COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES

Responsibilities common to all committee members

  • Attend committee meetings as scheduled (approximately 6 per year).
  • Uphold the Club’s Code of Conduct.
  • Promote the Club at every opportunity.
  • Support and promote the Club’s beliefs in fair play and good sportsmanship.
  • Advise the Publicity & Communications Officer of potential sponsorship opportunities for the Club.
  • Be available to all members to hear any concerns or comments they may have.
  • Take action on any concerns or comments raised by a member by passing it on to the relevant committee member and/or raising it at committee meeting. Follow-up with the member to ensure a satisfactory outcome.
  • Support and enforce Club rules.

 

President

  • Act as chairperson at all meetings.
  • Oversee the activities of the Club and committee and the attainment of the Club’s objectives.
  • Act as official spokesperson for the Club.
  • Control and coordinate activities of the Club.
  • Convene regular meetings of the committee
  • Ensure that all members perform their duties in a manner consistent with the objectives of the Club.
  • The President shall vote as a Club member in all ballots and shall also have a casting vote in the event of a tie.

Vice President

  • Support and assist the President in the running of the Club.
  • In the absence of the President a vice-President appointed by the President will take on the role and activities of the President

Coaching & Development Co-Ordinator

  • Oversees the organisation of development programs for players and coaches, coaching information sessions and events including:
  • Junior beginners’ clinics – two per year
  • Junior academy – 1 each per year for boys and girls
  • Level 0 and Level 1 Coaches Course – annually
  • Coach meeting – annually

Secretary

  • Collection, sorting and distribution of Club mail.
  • Issue notices of meetings.
  • Preparation and distribution of meeting agenda
  • Take Minutes and distribute within 7 days of meetings and file copies in Club’s electronic files.
  • Be responsible for the safe custody of books, documents and securities of the Club.
  • Preparation of AGM documents and notices
  • Keep a copy of the Rules
  • Maintain rolls at AGMs and SGMs
  • Submit annual statement to Consumer Affairs Victoria within 1 month of AGM
  • Liaise with Registrar and assist where necessary. 

Treasurer

  • Keep accurate records of all financial transactions and maintain the Club’s bank accounts.
  • Prepare annual budget for the financial year ending 30 September.
  • Present a report of the financial affairs of the Club at committee meetings.
  • Produce an audited statement of financial affairs for the Annual General Meeting.
  • Ensure all signatories are up to date with current committee registered at the bank.
  • Safeguard online banking information (ie: login and password).
  • Organise floats as required.
  • Produce miscellaneous invoices as required.
  • Track payments through SportingPulse, PayPal and bank account.
  • Promptly bank all monies received.
  • Promptly pay all invoices received eg: to training venues, uniform supplier, etc
  • Reconcile bank statements.
  • Liaise with Registrar and assist where necessary.

Registrar

  • Responsible for data entry and management of players and teams – ensure consistency of data entry
  • Oversees the follow-up of outstanding registrations and fees by age group coordinators: runs registration and outstanding fee reports for coordinators to follow-up
  • Point of contact for Age-group coordinators regarding registration and fee matters
  • Close liaison with Treasurer & Secretary
  • Track payments through SportingPulse, PayPal and bank account.
  • Provide lists of players with outstanding fees to age coordinators for follow-up.
  • Contact point for initial Club enquiries. Respond when appropriate or forward enquiries on to coordinators or other relevant committee member.
  • Liaise with coordinators and Team Managers to update and maintain all team details.
  • Collation and submission of all teams to DBA at start of or during seasons.
  • Liaise with DBA and other clubs about Club issues and enquiries – such as unregistered players, clearances and permits.
  • Maintain register of members.
  • Liaise with Secretary and Treasurer and assist where necessary.

Publicity & Communications Officer

  • Raise the profile of the Club and generally promote the game of basketball within Berwick and the wider community.
  • Produce at least two newsletters each year.
  • Manage the communications between the Club and its members.
  • Liaise with local schools to promote the Club’s training clinics for new players.
  • Maintain the Club’s website.
  • Provide stories for local media.
  • Maintain Club noticeboards.

Uniform Co-ordinator

  • Make sample uniforms available to try on for size when required.
  • Receive payment for the uniform and issue receipt before placing the order.
  • Liaise with uniform supplier to place order and arrange delivery of completed order.
  • Distribute uniforms to team member or Team Manager/Coach.
  • Supply alternate tops to teams as requested by team Managers.
  • Receive and process orders for all other Club merchandise.

Training Venue Co-ordinator

  • Coordinate the allocation of courts for training sessions.
  • Liaise with Age Coordinators regarding training needs for the season.
  • Advise Team Managers of alterations to existing training schedules/court availability.
  • Provide copies of the training schedule to committee members.
  • Liaise with the Secretary and Treasurer to ensure only courts being used for training are paid for.
  • Liaise with the Secretary to negotiate with relevant schools for future court allocation.

Age Group Co-ordinators

  • Oversee the general management of teams in the age-group
  • Respond promptly to enquiries from potential new members:
  • Provide relevant Club information;
  • Locate a suitable team and discuss with Team Representatives;
  • Introduce new member to Team Representatives and provide Club welcome material.
  • Liaise with Team Managers regarding Club matters, including teams and players entering the following season.
  • Provision of team lists in the prescribed form to the Registrar when required for teams to be entered into the new season.
  • Follow-up unregistered members and/or members with unpaid fees as per list provided by Registrar and/or Treasurer, and provide relevant feedback to Registrar/Treasurer
  • Notify Team Managers when first-round fixtures are available on DBA website.
  • Liaise with Team Managers to receive feedback on gradings and advise Registrar of any grading concerns or requests for re-grading.
  • Handle any enquiries from Team Managers and refer to appropriate Vice President as required.

EVENTS

< 2018 >
October
MTuWThFSS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Facebook Posts

First team through to the grand final U12/3 girls.. well done won 17 - 9.👍🏀 ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Here is our line up, time/team/venue for semi final weekend. Good luck to all our teams in your finals endeavour:

W18 Semi Final Fixture
Time Home Team Away Team Grade Venue
SATURDAY
8:00:00 AM Ranges G10.2 Basin G10.4 10 Girls D SBC 4
8:00:00 AM Ranges B10.4 Wasps B10.7 10 Boys E Knox 3
8:00:00 AM SEE B10.4 Ranges B10.3 10 Boys DR Knox 1
9:30:00 AM Ranges B10.2 Wasps B10.5 10 Boys CR FHS 2
10:00:00 AM Basin G10.3 Ranges G10.1 10 Girls BR SBC 5
11:00:00 AM Ranges G 8.1 All Stars G 8.1 08 Girls B REC 3
11:00:00 AM Ranges B 8.1 SEE B 8.1 08 Boys B REC 1
11:00:00 AM FTG Falcons B12.1 Ranges B12.1 12 Boys A Knox 1
11:30:00 AM Ranges G12.1 [A1] KSC Phoenix G12.1 [A1] 12 Girls A Knox 5
11:45:00 AM Knox B 8.4 Ranges B 8.2 08 Boys E REC 2
12:30:00 PM Ranges B12.3 Knox B12.9 12 Boys F Knox 6
12:30:00 PM Wasps G12.6 Ranges G12.3 12 Girls D FHS 2
1:00:00 PM Knox G14.2 Ranges G14.1 14 Girls AR SBC 4
2:00:00 PM Ranges B14.1 Wasps B14.1 14 Boys A Knox 1
2:30:00 PM Ranges B14.2 Boronia Buffaloes B14.1 14 Boys AR SBC 2
3:00:00 PM Ranges G14.3 Wantirna G14.1 14 Girls CR SBC 5
3:00:00 PM Ranges B14.5 Wantirna B14.9 14 Boys ER Knox 3
3:30:00 PM Mountain Tigers G16.1 Ranges G16.1 16 Girls AR Knox 5
4:30:00 PM FTG Falcons B16.3 Ranges B16.5 16 Boys D Knox 6
4:30:00 PM Ranges B16.3 Basin B16.3 16 Boys BR Knox 4
4:30:00 PM Ranges B16.6 SEE B16.6 16 Boys DR FHS 2
5:30:00 PM Ranges B16.2 Wantirna B16.3 16 Boys BR Knox 4
SUNDAY
5:30:00 PM Ranges B19.3 All Stars B19.2 19 Boys BR SBC 2
5:30:00 PM Ranges B19.2 Saints B19.2 19 Boys B Knox 2
5:30:00 PM FTG Falcons B19.1 Ranges B19.1 19 Boys A Knox 1
6:30:00 PM Emerald Lakers B19.2 Ranges B19.6 19 Boys BR SBC 2
8:30:00 PM Basin G23.2 Ranges G23.1 23 Girls BR Knox 6
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Get on board with this fun filled day... ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook
View on Facebook